VI

Avalonia Festival VI Award Winners & Live Event photos & clips; enter Avalonia Festival VII here!



to enter Avalonia Festival VII, click the “Click to Submit on FilmFreeway” button!

Photos and Videos from our Live Event at LionShare CoWork Auditorium at Harbour Village in Jacksonville, Florida on November 6, 2021. Click here for more about our host venue LionShare CoWork , where we will be returning for Avalonia Festival VII.

Thanks to Sonia Bolles for the still photos and filmmaker Peter Senkarcin for his assistance with videotaping the Live Event Q and As.

to enter Avalonia Festival VII, click above!
to enter Avalonia Festival VII, click above!

AVALONIA FESTIVAL VI AWARD WINNERS!

Note: If you are an Avalonia Festival VI Award Winner and would like to have your project represented here either with the project itself, a still from the work, a teaser, or a film poster, please email us at ” avaloniafestival@yahoo.com ” with the subject line “Website Representation”. For videos, a YouTube or Vimeo link works best!

Avalonia Festival VI Award-Winning Filmmakers only, feel free to download your Award Winner Laurel here:

NOTE: Yes, AVALONIA FESTIVAL VII is now open for entries by clicking the button here:

HERE IS OUR LIST OF AVALONIA FESTIVAL VI AWARD WINNERS! Many categories had several Award-worthy films and it must be noted that the final decisions of Judge Kazuya Ashizawa and Avalonia Festival creator MIke Messier of http://www.mikemessier.com were very tough to make! Please remember, that ART IS SUBJECTIVE. We encourage all filmmakers, whether they won an Award from us this year or not, to continue to make great work and to continue to create their own magnificent path in the arts!

Avalonia Festival has a unique entry and selection process, in which we ONLY “select” films that win an Award from our Festival. In other words, if your project is “selected” then you can be assured it is also an Avalonia Festival Award Winner. While almost every other film festival does things differently, we like the way we do it in Avalonia!

Now, here is our list of Avalonia Festival VI Award Winners across our various competitive categories in our three run time divisions:

SHORT = 21 Minutes & Under, 180 = 3 minutes & Under, 1 Minute Movie = 1 Minute & under

Best Family – Children’s 1 Minute Movie / AND NOW? / Directed by Christian Hernández Sánchez / Mexico

Best Dark Comedy 180 / St. Honoré / Directed by Yotam Laor / Israel

NOTE: Seeking to add awareness to our huge worldwide environmental concerns, starting with Avalonia Festival VII we are introducing our “Environmental Documentary” Competitive Category. To kick-off this new category, we are honoring:

Best Environmental Documentary 1 Minute Movie/ Teaching Capitalism to Nature / Directed by Clinton Sleeper / USA

Best Comedy 1 Minute Movie / Broken New Year’s Vows / Directed by Mattias Königsson / Sweden

Best Comedy Short/ My Friends The Plants / Directed by Christine Celozzi / USA (use password mftp2021 to enjoy )

(TIE) Best Dramatic Short / Beautiful Violence/ Directed by Joey Medina / USA

(TIE) Best Dramatic Short/ FAUNA / Directed by Davide Fiore / USA

Best Animation 1 Minute Movie / A Little Noir Music / Directed by Deb Ethier / Canada

Best Music Video or Musical Short/ GEORGE FLOYD: SAY THEIR NAMES / Directed by Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann / USA

Best International Family/Children’s Short / A Poor Blue-Footed Booby Goes to TOKYO / Directed by Haruna Iida, Tomoko Taiga / Japan

Best North American Family/ Children’s Short / Kenya’s Symphony / Directed by Carlos Douglas Jr / USA

Best Covid-19 / Dealing with the Pandemic SURVIVAL AWARD 1 Minute Movie / Strange Christmas / Directed by Sergio Catá Riobóo / Spain

Iranian Film of the Year / Blur / Directed by Elham Asghari , Submitted by Soheil Afsari / Iran

Best One Actor Movie Short/ A Soldier’s Burden / Directed by Gimbals Moonier / USA (use password Gimbals1234 to enjoy)

NOTE: Due to a great amount of high-quality Florida films entered, the “Best Florida Short” category named separate awards for Dramatic and Comedic works. Thanks to all the great Florida filmmakers who entered this highly competitive category!

Best Florida Comedic Short/ Gus’s Diesel Garage Door Openers / Directed by Tyler Council & The Reel Idiots/ USA

Best Florida Dramatic Short / The Next Stop / Directed by Janice Derosier / USA

Best Animation Short / Six Episodes from Two Superheroes, a Villain, and a Baby / Directed by Randy Schmidt / Japan

Best Horror Short/ CASE #3809 – The Eldritch Mortician / Directed by Jose Evangelista / USA

Best Web-Series, Comedy / Metta da fein / Directed by Carlo Beer, Urs Berlinger / Switzerland

Best Documentary Short/ PUMPING IRON – A Sweat Fueled Documentary / Directed by Mischa Bubnash/ USA

Best Web-Series, Drama / Incompleteness / Directed by David Ash / USA

Best Professional Wrestling Documentary “The Ox, Nelson, and Dano” Award / Debut / Directed by Connor Hopkins / USA

Best Professional Wrestling Narrative “The Ox, Nelson, and Dano” Award / Stranglehold / Directed by Morgan McNeal, Submitted by Adam LaFramboise / USA (watch on YouTube)

Best Music Video/ Musical 1 Minute Movie / Mind Right /Samuel “Sam Sheavy” Lumbsden and Wasem Addus / USA

Best Preview / Trailer / Teaser “Coming Attraction” Award / Vikings Now / Directed by Gemma Laurelle, Adrian Castro / Australia

Best Dramatic 1 Minute Movie / Food Apnea / Directed by Alex Nabors / USA

Best North American Fantasy Short / The Substitute -/ Directed by Malibu Taetz / Canada

Best Performance Art 1 Minute Movie/ Divine/ Directed by Charlie Luccini / France

Best International Film Poster/ Legacy of Giants / Tiago Mesquita / Belgium

Best Dark Comedy 1 Minute Movie / Open Mic Comedy / Directed by Jacob Quanbeck / USA

Best One Actress 1 Minute Movie / Bath / Directed by Eugenia Kamozinova/ United Kingdom

Best One Actress 1 Minute Monologue / I Know Men / Directed by Alejandra Arce / Bolivia, Plurinational State of

Best Horror 180 / ONE/ Directed by Davide Nesti / Italy

to enter Avalonia Festival VII, click above!

Best Covid-19 / Dealing with the Pandemic Short / There’s No Hell Like Home / Directed by Russell Southam / Australia (Our Most Competitive Category this year, special thanks to all that entered the many great entries!)

Best 1 Minute Advertisement, Promotional, Industrial or Training Video / 13 / Directed by Lamara Sogomonian Submitted by Juliia Boriaeva / Russian Federation

Best Advertisement, Promotional, Industrial or Training Video Short / Spec Commercial – Tide Stick / Directed by Ekaterina

Best Mobile 1 Minute Movie / Pioneer / Directed by Amélina LIMOUSIN / Germany

Best International Horror Short / SCRIPT / Directed by Piero Cannata / Italy

Best North American Horror Short/ TOCK / Directed by Diana N. Blecher / USA

Best ThoughtCrime Short / In Memoriam / Directed by Dimitrios Karas / Greece

Best Dramatic 180/ No Balls/ Directed by Carlos Gonzalez, Ariel Rios, & Angel Pons/ USA

ENTER AVALONIA FESTIVAL VII by clicking blue button here:

Best Florida 180/ We Will Get Through This/ Directed by Alana Phillips and Johnny Joey Jones / USA

Best Covid-19 Dealing with The Pandemic Survival 180 / Lament / Directed by Kimberley Wells / Australia

Best Documentary 180 / Grand ArtExam / Directed by Songqiao ZHAO ;Wu Tong , Submitted by
Jing Zhai / Hong Kong

Best Dark Comedy Short / Tread / Directed by Devorah Crable / USA

Best Family/Children’s Film 180 / The World’s Greatest Home / Directed by Zubair Pradhan / Canada

Best Animation 180 / 2030 / Directed by Angela N Hernandez-Carlson / USA

Best International Fantasy Short / ANGST / Directed by Béla Baptiste / Austria

Best Science-Fiction Short/ The Hunger /Directed by Stan Freeman/ USA

Best Canine 1 Minute Movie/ Conspiracy Canines / Directed by Ian Johnston / Canada

Best Documentary 1 Minute Movie/ One Minute – One Story: To Bee, or Not to Be / Directed by B. R. Tatalovic / USA

Best Actor/Actress/Performer Reel / James Pratt World’s Number 1 Auctioneer / James Pratt / Australia

Best Music Video or Musical 180/ Bananas! / Directed by Jessica DeShong / USA

Best Science-Fiction 1 Minute Movie/ Find You/Directed by Drex Lee/USA

Best North American Film Poster/ The Rebirth / Rayon Gilpin (photographer)/ USA

Best Romance or Romantic Comedy 180/ 21/ Directed by Jeremy Weinstein & Damian Gonzalez/USA

Best Jacksonville Short Film/ Scarlett Mary/ Directed by Royce Freeman/ USA

Best Mobile Short/ Losses, Life in a Pandemic / Directed by Ana P Braunstein & Trevor B. Nagle / USA

Best Talk/Interview/Variety Show / The #SAVAGECHATSERIES/ Directed by Blair Dottin-Haley & Brandon Dottin-Haley/ USA

to enter Avalonia Festival VII, click above!

Best Performance Art Short/ iD:F / Directed by 曹玉杰 and Submitted by Yujie Cao / China

Best Florida 1 Minute Movie/ The Accomplice / Directed by Christopher Boulton / USA

Best One Actor Movie 180 / Absolute Soup / Directed by Radomir Jordanovic / USA

Best One Actress Monologue 180 / Sleep – A Monolouge / Directed by Emilia Copeland / UK

Best Director / Cinematographer / Editor Reel / CUORE DI FENICE / Directed by Tania Caporaso / Italy

Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Music Video – Joe Jafo Carriere Hard Rockin’ Award / Monsters Walk Among Us / Directed by Thomas Crane / USA

The Joe Jafo Award is named in honor of Joe Jafo, who was a Hard Rocker from Boston and a strong supporter and friend of Avalonia Festival.

Enter Avalonia Festival VII here:

to enter Avalonia Festival VII, click above!

ORIGINS STORY: Avalonia Festival was created parallel to the writing of A DISTANCE FROM AVALON: When the Dying and Dead Reunite by Mike Messier which is now available on paperback and Kindle through Amazon at the link here:

Mike recently produced Seduction of Distance, a monologue extracted from dialogue from his novel.

Avalonia Festival creator Mike Messier in Seduction of Distance